GDPR Compliance

India is not a party to any personal data protection convention equivalent to the GDPR or the Data Protection Directive. India has adopted or is a party to other international declarations and meetings such as the UDHR and the ICCPR, which recognize the right to privacy.

Read More
  • Quick
    Turnarounds

  • Value
    For Money

  • Expert
    Professionals

  • Custom
    Fit Solutions

  • Quick
    Turnarounds

  • Value
    For Money

  • Expert
    Professionals

  • Custom
    Fit Solutions

By submitting this form you agree to accept our of use, privacy policy and disclaimer.

HOW DOES IT WORK ?

HOW DOES IT WORK ?

Step 1

We subject expert will get in touch with you to understand your requirement

01

Step 2

We will draft and prepare the supporting documents.

02

Step 3

Sit back and relax! Let us take care of the rest of the process & help you every step of the way.

03

WHY CHOOSE LEGALO ?

Quick Turnarounds

Have access to a wide range of quality services at reasonable and competitive prices

Value For Money

We understand Time is the most valuable resource and are flexible and responsive to your requirements

Expert Professionals

We cater to a wide range of services across legal, CA, CS and consulting and bring to the table the most relevant and experienced professional to provide the right solution.

Custom Fit Solutions

We provide customized solutions to meet your unique requirements.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ?

  • Legalo is a platform to help you connect with the best professionals, legal experts & financial experts to deliver efficient and cost-effective solutions to your business and personal needs.
  • Legalo offers a wide range of services from business, Accounting & Tax to Legal Solutions such as business structuring, company registration, Company licensing, intellectual property, trademark, copyrights registration, Patent Filing, GST & TDS registration/ Filing, Accounting Services, Corporate & labour Compliance , Franchising, Business sale & purchase, Personal/Civil/Property / criminal related legal services & more.
  • Legalo Connect you with the best industry experts to deliver efficient and cost effective, tailor-made solutions. We also understand that time is the most valuable resource and we offer solutions with a very quick turnaround time.
  • We help create business contracts & other documentation such as Memorandum of understanding, Franchise Agreement, Joint Venture Agreement, Hiring Documentation, Employment Contract, Consultancy Agreement, Freelancer Agreement , including serve legal agreement, Vendor agreements & More.
  • We help draft the following A ) Terms of service & Privacy Policies B) Disclaimers C) Joint Venture Agreements d) Data Protection Regulation Policies e) Non- Disclosure Agreements.
  • Legalo helps you with both Corporate and Family immigration For corporate immigrration - please check the documents required here (https://legalo.in/services/business-immigration) For Family Immigration - Please check the documents required here (https://legalo.in/services/family-immigration-service)
  • Legalo helps draft and send legal notices, Cheque bounce notices, Money recovery notices & more

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ?

faq

LEGAL BITS YOU SHOULD KNOW

pic pic

India has yet to pass a data protection law. However, the Indian legislator amended the Information Technology Act (2000) (“Information Technology Act”) to include Articles 43A and 72A, which give entitlement to compensation in the event of disclosure of inappropriate personal information. The Indian Central Government subsequently issued the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011 (the “Rules”) under Section 43A of the Information Technology. A clarification of the above rules posts on August 24, 2011 (the “Clarification”). The rules have imposed additional requirements on business and commercial entities in India for the collection and disclosure of sensitive data or personal information that has certain similarities with the GDPR and the Data Protection Directive.

How to apply

Drafting of the Terms of Use, Disclaimer, Privacy Policy:

Each website should have its terms of use, disclaimer, and privacy policy written with all legal aspects in mind, specifically tailored to your type or type of website.

Each website has its specificity that must be legally protected. Our team of experienced legal experts will provide you with only the appropriate and legally binding Terms of Service, Disclaimer, and Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policies

What is a Privacy Policy?

A Privacy Policy is a legal document or statement that states how a website or company handles, collects, and processes data of its visitors and customers. It explicitly describes whether that information is shared with or is kept confidential, or sold to third parties.

Personal information about an individual may include the following:

Name

Email

Phone number

Address

Age

Sex

Religious beliefs

Race

Marital status

Nationality

For example, an excerpt from Websters Privacy Policy agreement clearly describes the information Websters collect from its user as well as from any other source that users enable Websters to gather information. 

The information that the user voluntarily gives includes names, photos, email address, and phone number, etc., all of which is regards as personal information.

Key Requirements

(1) Refund policy

(2) Digital Millennium Copyright Act Notice

(3) Income disclaimer

(4) Health Disclaimer

(5) Compensation disclosure policy

(6) Affiliation agreement

(7) Anti-spam policy and

(8) External links policy

And the most crucial copyright policy

The material presented on this website may be reproduced free of charge. However, the material must be faithfully reproduced and not used in a derogatory manner or a misleading context. Wherever the material is published or distributed to third parties, the source must be mention. However, permission to reproduce such material will not extend to any material identified as being the copyright of a third party. Permission to reproduce this material must obtain from the relevant departments/copyright holders.

How can Legalo help you?

Our partners & associates bring years of experience to the table to help you navigate and deliver these works. Our company can customize a program to meet your specific needs and budget. If you need any legal or professional assistance in searching the right trademark for your business, contact us here.